Few First Weeks OMG!!!

So finally my summer has passed, and it’s time for a new semester. However, it didn’t goes smoothly as I used to hope. The fact is… these weeks drive me crazy. I can’t believe I have a ton of work that I have to remember and do, along with stupid troubles that are needed to solve. Oh man! It pissed me off. And it causes a lot of stress that has still continued and piled up until today. I got tired for all of this. And more terrible, this gives me a lot of weird dreams at nights that I couldn’t make my sleep soundly. I always space out with no reason and feel boring, plus get impatient more often. I get more lazy, and just want to throw everything away so I don’t have to care about them. At some time like this, what I like is playing games, but the games (well yeah, now I’m playing Elsword Online) doesn’t make me satisfied (In truth, I feel like bursting out because the gameplay now of people is not nice. A lot of weird things happen in the game and people’s gameplay and strategies are quite… stingy) so I don’t usually play games now. How’s about chatting with people? No. I don’t have many friends that I want to talk to and I don’t like communicate directly either. Moreover, when I’m in trouble, I avoid to talk to people whom I feel about like they can’t sympathize with my emotion. Well, yes, it’s horrible to keep silence and bury your own feelings without sharing but for me, it’s better a lot to suffer alone than sharing but after that feeling what you tried to do is in vain. Sometimes I hope to find someone can hear and understand me but ending up finding out that my stories is just a nonsense and annoying story for them, and they even can laugh without thinking and gave me give me stupid advice that is so common and hollow. For them the trouble I have is just a trivial matter but for me, it’s serious. Maybe I’m quite strict but who knows, the serious side in me is something that helped me until now, to gain respect (perhaps it’s just my thought).

That’s why after all that, I ended up letting myself engulf in my passion of drawing. I use most of my free time at home to draw, to sketch, and to CG. When I do that, I feel like I can live and be optimist that I can let my troubles pass through and be solved later. It may sound like stupid and daydreaming but that’s my way. I don’t care if people like them or not. I feel comfortable and I’m pleased to live in ‘my world’.

 

So, I think we should end the story of mine here. I have something to show in this blog, or what I could do in my last days of summer. I love them.

First, my new ID for DA gallery. I know it’s not so nice and the line is not flexible or something like that but at least, it’s not so bad. Yeah, I’m drawing myself but of course in real life, I’m not so beautiful or cute like that (just so-so^^;). To be honest, I’m more like a tomboy. I like simple appearance and strong thought and personality. I like coolness, and people say that my face is quite poker too, or emotionless Lol. This pic, I just wanted to try the sparkling eyes that’s seen very often in shoujo manga, but since I draw boys and action more, it has the sense of shounen more instead. And the BG, just love coloring circles.

 

Second, oh my, this is the mark of my improvement this year:

I lost my original size at first, but fortunately, I had taken a photo of the WIP screen so I still got the lineart to color Lol, and it even turned out more impressive than I thought. Well, this is an art-trade for AlicePyxis, one of my DA friends. I wanted to draw my RF and her CN in a soft romantic scene and I was so satisfied because finally I could draw my in-game model (thought it’s not full body but I think it’s better). It didn’t took me so much time either, thought it has some difficult spots to CG. And I got better in BG and effect too. I just testing brushes on SAI and use a little trick on Elements 9 to emphasize the light source, and then it became extremely good. I was even more happy when people like it. Well, it’s the first time I have so many favorite adding in a very short time like this one. Thanks to this time drawing, I learn a lot of new things in making good effect and using colors.

 

And the third. Hah, a WIP from a long time ago that I used to post my 50% WIP here in one of my blog. It’s a meme that I really really wanted to do, and I like it because it has been a long time since I last draw… like this. They are all my very first OC when I started liking to do design by myself, mostly because of the inspiration from MMZ and MMZX series. When I drew them, I felt like I could see my old days and my old passion again, from the days I used pencil to the time I first got my tablet and used it until the day I ‘made friend’ with my current Intuos 4. For me they are the best designs that I used to do and create, and to be honest, though now my skill is better a lot than before but I still feel hard when drawing them Lol (dunno why but I always make silly mistakes^^;). I love them!

 

 

Yes, and it’s the last pic of my summer. I completed it one day before the first days I went back to school. Of course now I’m still drawing but for this post, I think it’s enough.

Some Nurarihyon no Mago Fanart for this post…

Have no new post again. I was so have-no-word-to say-than lazy *yawn* and indeed I didn’t have mood to write anything these days. The summer is hot and I don’t like going out or working, my head is dizzy and I feel tired. That’s why I just want to sleep, find some old manga in the library and stay there for 1 or 2 hours, stick with my desktop to play Elsword and drawing. Nothing more than those. Yeah, I didn’t have mood to compose, but instead, I found some inspiration to draw and I was in passion with it.

Then, may I continue with the latest post? Ah yeah, that’s about the artwork of Kubinashi of Nurarihyon no Mago. From the last time I posted it here, I’ve finished it. I try to use again the style of Chinese/Japanese brush with SAI, and here is the result.

I had to say that (and I hate to say this) this brush was cruelly hard to use like hell Q_Q. The hardest part of this might be the color picking. As following the Chinese brush style, the colors must be darker and less contrast than normal CG, so I picked the original colors from the anime cutscenes, then adjusted the brightness, and using dark color for shading (sometimes the colors is nearly black). However, this kind of CG was quite interesting. When shading, I didn’t need to focus so much on the angle, and it’s more like a test of hand pressure, which means I used pressure quite random, and actually it is one of the requirement for this style to make the picture more natural. But one seems to be easy is also difficult at the same time. Like I said above, the nature of the picture depends on the pressure, so I did a thing that I haven’t noticed or really tried before (I tried to catch the feeling of the pen and watch the line move/flow as I wish). Moreover, the shading must be logical so the picture wouldn’t get so dark or become a bunch of black^^;; That’s why I was quite careful in shading, but somehow because of this, the artwork turned out to be something I didn’t hope. I didn’t know. I just thought that for the real 1st time I tried this interesting style, this could be seen as an acceptable result, not so good but not so bad either. I was proud of it. But the fact in me was I was fail. The CG was ok (I thought that), but the line needed more pressure to make the picture look more like making by traditional Chinese brush. Maybe I set myself quite a high standard (after all I’m just an amateur). However, that’s what I want. At least give myself a goal, even in hobby.

Btw, I’m surprised that quite many people like this picture. Their comments are enough to make me happy and try harder in the future.

And because of this, and because I like Nurarihyon no Mago so much, after this pic of Kubinashi, I made a quick sketch for Yuki-Onna Tsurara. At first, I want to make a CG, but I was so tired and rushed for another work, so I ended up making a doodle-like picture. Also, I’m not so really good at drawing girls like I do with boys (that’s why most of my artworks are drawing boys/guys^^;), so I thought a sketch is ok. And I added some cool color in it, cuz Tsurara is a Snow Girl/Demon.

I was happy when drawing her, cuz she’s my most favorite heroine in the series. Her hair may be the part I like most, but her eyes are… well, hard to catch the soul, so I had to shading them right away after I draw them Lol.

I also make a line art picture (actually line art is for WIP^^;) for Nura Rikuo and Tsurara. First, I want to draw more yokai, but I was lazy and I didn’t have enough confident in drawing many characters so I considered it, maybe I will when I continue with this pic someday (I doubt that Lol)

Hoh, wrong Tsurara face. It just… because I don’t really good at right view (I’m a right-handed) so no matter how I make the proportion, it just looks weird (Oh my!=_=). I need to practice more.

 

 

K, enough for this post. I will draw more fanart someday. Now I’m listening to Nurarihyon no Mago music (I like all the Opening, especially the ss2 1st OP Hoshi no Arika and Character CD^^=>got some of them)

New Artworks These Weeks

I’m being addicted to an anime called Nurarihyon no Mago these days. That’s why I haven’t had time (well, just an nonsense excuse reason I’ve got here^^) to write any post. Nah, it’s true that I’m enjoying my summer break, but I have so many things in my head that I want to do them all, and the result is, I don’t have time for every thing. Indeed, sometimes I think I’m a greedy person, or to be exact, a perfectionist and a workaholic. I always have a lot of ideas, so many that I can’t decide which one I should do first, and once I start to do something with that idea, I want the result I gain is at least acceptable. I usually set a high standard and get myself busy with it in oder to  feel that I don’t waste time in this life, or to let myself not think about what I don’t want to think or about negative things, so I can find a better way to deal with my real problem later… Of course what I do is what I want to do, and I rarely force myself to do what I don’t like if it’s not an obligation or a duty that necessary to do for my and the others’ sakes (sometimes it becomes my disadvantage^^;).

K, that’s time for a little chit-chat. Btw, let’s change the atmosphere. I will show you something that I did in these weeks’ mean time. Another artworks of mine. I just like to do this, drawing, painting… It makes me more love myself and be more optimistic. This time I want to do something different. I want to try other kinds of brush. Like I told you, I’m watching Nurarihyon no Mago now, and I was interested in the prologue scene when they introduce Nurarihyon. That’s the scene they draw in Chinese/Japanese brush style, and I like it. So I tried to analyze it and make a brush to see if it’s similar to what they used in the scene. And the result is like this:

Unfortunately, it’s not so look-a-like Lol, because I used ‘crayon’ and the brush ‘Paper’ with some adjustment for this, while in the original picture it looks exact like the traditional Japanese painting. I guess I should try another brush for the next time. Hope it will be better. Btw, I like this time’s artwork, seems to be I’ve got something new and different from the previous times. I’m glad and I want to try it more. Ah, and if anybody want to see the original picture that I based on, here it is. Well, good for a comparison:

From Nurarihyon no Mago series (Translation: Nurarihyon’s grandson. English release: Nura: Rise of the yokai clan). I think this guy looks cool^^

Oh, and about the character in my pic. I chose my old Arez (full name is Arez Tigrismachiney =>quite long and weird for a name eh^^;;) to test the new style this time. It’s been a long time since I last drew him, cuz I want to find some way to change my drawing style for this FC. This time, I love to draw his eyes (I rarely draw small and sharp eyes like that), but I failed at making him look like a boy. Talking more about this, this FC is an murderous assassin in spite of his childish appearance (Actually he’s not a child. There’s a story behind this and a reason why he keeps this appearance though his age and mind are the same as an adult). That’s why I want him to look like a child with a cold and heartless eyes to show his dangerous and emotionless… and it becomes the hardest part when drawing this guy, and I haven’t succeeded in this=.= I need to try more. However, I think this time when I choose the color and the CG style, it’s somehow suitable for him. Yeah, a lot (it’s hide some wrong point when I draw his hair, which I used to be complained that it’s quite complicated^^;). And I like how I made the splashing blood. Some times I enjoy doing this, don’t know why. Well, it’s not so hard to do the effect, but to make it ‘logical’, it needs to be quite careful.

Ah, and the last week is for another Eldoodle. This is the pic for this time:

I made it quite fast, and my new record is 3 hours. Indeed I didn’t intend to do the entry this time, cuz I was so busy with anime Nurarihyon Lol (again^^) that I wanted to skip it. But at the last minutes I still did it in my traditional Elsword CG, and it was surprise that I made it rapidly. Well, the reason was I want the K-ching Lol, and I did really received 1000 thanks to this. I used them and my previous K-ching for a costume for my dear Raven and buy a slot for my incoming Chung Seiker (I intend to do the job of Deadly Chaser when I get him). However, I still, in my opinion, hate Aisha very much, maybe the most imbalance character who is just good at spamming and trolling and without playing for real. So, that’s one of the reasons why I don’t like drawing Aisha, and if it’s not because of the K-ching… Yeah, I didn’t put so much effort into this.

And finally, this is my latest picture. Like I said above, I really like Nurarihyon no Mago, so I want to make some fan arts for this. And I want to draw Kubinashi, who is my favourite male character after Nura Rikuo. I think that guy is cool, not only his background story, but I like the way his head floating above his body *Lol* (he has no neck, of course). Quite creepy, but quite cute, especially when his head out of his body and rebound like a ball *lmao*. And his technique with strings is something that interests me. Well, it’s hard to believe a character with string attack can become one of the most dangerous, but this guy do and it’s impressive when he put his ‘Fear’ into strings to make them like chains. And, because of that, I like him (just to find a remarkable character here)

Well, from the previous time I drew Arez, I think I saw more in the style of Chinese brush, so I want to test here. At the first time, I drew this picture of Kubinashi as a doodle, but since I want to do something more, I put the lineart. And I was interested in it because the line with the random difference in thickness is like a practice with the wrist and to check the quality of tablet. Of course with an Intuos 4, there’s no doubt about the quality (it’s expensive like hell but it worths for my money^^). The main point here is the wrist. It creates the different pressures depended on how you control it. And I was excited. But because I haven’t done it quite often, it took time quite much. However, each time I do something new, I learn a lot, and I can make better and faster next time. So I think I just keep trying

Well, and I may color it in the new way if I have enough inspiration lol.

Oh, and the last thing is, Nurarihyon no Mago is a good series. If you like cool characters and a quite crazy and weird plot of demon, you should give it a try. It won’t make you disappointed.

Something before the final exam. Meme half progress.

Oh well, long time have no post. I haven’t forgotten or abandoned this blog, really, I don’t intended to do that. Just because I have a bad cold these days and it makes me very tired. Plus, my final exam is near, so I want to save time to focus on it. Actually I know that this examination is nothing to me because these class I’m learning are very easy, but I still want to be hard-working to improve my English (though the fact is that I’m not so really hard^^;). I decided to skip classes in the next semester, so I asked my teacher for giving me the permission to take the placement test again cuz I wanted to learn in the class that  fit to my level. And the result of the test was really good. I skipped 4 classes and jumped to the highest class that the test allowed me to pass. I was happy but I was also worry because the level of the class I got is quite high comparing to my level now I think. However, I asked everyone and they encouraged me that I should do what I had from the test and so it gave me more confidence. And because of the grade of the test, my teacher was so kind to offer me a job as a college tutor. I was so glad because I’m crazy to find a part-time job that is suitable for me (well, my health doesn’t allow me to do everything) and now I will have a job I want. I hope that everything will go well because this job is useful to me. I can learn more and have more chance to practice, as well as getting more experience. Well, but that’s the future story. Now I must take care of the final exam first. I don’t want bad grades, so I guess I must push myself more in these days when my head is always in somewhere Lol.

But everything can’t make me stop doing what I like. Well, I use my little free time to draw besides playing Elsword and watching Shining Hearts, though in these days my drawing speed is too bad. However, I manage to get some ideas, but I doubt if I can do them Lol. Well, they’re mostly for my FC Cross/Kurosu. But, leave him behind for the next time. Now I’m happy that I can go the half-way of this (it took me several months I think cuz I don’t have time)

 

I borrowed this meme from the Deviantart and was interested in it. And luckily, my FCs for HE is more than enough for this. However, I want to test a new style so it took me some time. I decided not to use MMZX style but my own style instead. Will continue to work until it finish. So, please see it as a preview (well, 100% is better than 50% zooming, but…^^)

H.E Voice Test part 1

Long time no think about my fiction (i was too busy and had no inspiration so I left it and wait until I can continue to do it again though I’m doubtful about the possibility) and I’ve suddenly got this surprise.

This is just a sample to test the voice for 2 main characters in my fiction based on Mega Man ZX series called Mega Man ZX Holy Era. I didn’t make it. It was made and posted by one of my partners whose nickname is Venom00 (RM2312ed on Youtube). He made this couple of days ago by borrowing the voice from the anime and sent it to me. Well, it makes me excited, and maybe it’s one of the rare things that I can feel happy with in these stressful days. To be honest, I’m bad at voice and remembering the name of the seiyuu (actually it hard for me remember names generally), so I can only imagine how my characters’ voices hear like but never make it. I mean, find suitable voices for them.

And this sample is really good. Not mention about the voices but just the reason that these two guys are my most favorite FCs (or OCs at sometimes when I don’t like to put them in the setting of the fiction) of all the time is enough to make me excited.

 

(Fawnix: “It’s really tragic. The majority of people wish not with good intentions…but with evil intentions under the name of greed.”

Noir: “There’s no exception. I’ve decided. I’ll kill you myself. Just exactly how I like it…”)

 

Oh well, the first picture (of Fawnix) is what I drew a long time ago, but the second one for Noir/Reino is not what I made. Actually I’ve never completed Noir’s concept before. That’s why I haven’t got a real CG palette for him. Now I must think about it. I’ll certainly draw him someday. However, I’m afraid of my style. Recently I haven’t been able to draw with my old ZX style. I don’t know why, maybe I haven’t used it for a long time. Another reason may be because I’ve been affected by the style of the other series that I know such as Elsword, Code Geass, Roman… I’m so confused. It’s really hard to follow one style when you know so many others, and mixing style is something certainly happens. However, when the style is mixed, they won’t follow the original, and the spirit or expression will be different a lot. That’s what I’m worrying about. Before I couldn’t make Noir concept because his design is cruelly hard to draw (I must say that I admire what I have in my head Lol), but now when my skill is improved and I have my own good equiment (thanks to my Wacom that helps me a lot in drawing these times), I can’t make it in ZX-look-like style. Oh man, that’s really troublesome. I have to find a way to solve this.

Oops, it seems I’m off topic =”=. Well, about the voice… Sound cool, huh?^^ I really like the voice of Hiroki Touchi here. It fits Fawnix’s personality very well (and the quote is good too^^). The same as Noir with Tomokazu Seki, though I think it lacks something for this character (actually I think the later part is better). I mean, his coldness and heartlessness has something more to do with it. Maybe because his personality is deeper than what we can see. However, I think it’s just my sense, maybe because I put to much hope and effort in this character (he’s still the one I like most, especially on days when I’m feeling down)… Anyway, my friend did his good job for this.

And about my FCs, maybe I will talk more about them later when I have time. There’s something I want to make clear about them, not for anyone knew about my project before but also for me to figure their personality out better because of their complex thoughts and characters. For me they are interesting, and I love them so much along with my other FCs (but maybe more than the others^^). So I’ll definitely do it.

Shining Hearts ~ Shiawase no Pan ~

Finally this franchise was adapted and got its own anime, and now it’s on air. I’m really excited. The name of it is Shining Hearts ~ Shiawase no Pan ~ (Shining Hearts ~ The bread of happiness ~) which based on the PSP game made by SEGA and designed by Tony Taka.

Here is the plot:

Rick lives on the island of Windaria, inhabited by various races such as elves and beast-people. Amnesiac, he is rescued by three young ladies and taken to work in their bakery. But when a red moon rises and a deathly wind blows, they’ll all be engulfed in strange events.

 (Three moe sisters of “Le Coeurs” in the artwork of orginal Shining Hearts)

This anime is my interest now cuz the fact that the original character designs and illustrations (from the game) was made by Tony Taka, one of the artists whose works I admire and like much. And I haven’t been disappointed about the art of the anime. The scenes was drawn with highly detailed line and smooth, brilliant effects. For me it’s better a lot than the previous anime adaption “Shining Tears x Wind” (based on PS2 games Shining Tears and Shining Wind).

Well, actually the art of “Shining Tears x Wind” is not so bad, and it’s great to see Tony’s works in anime form. However, the plot of it is really a problem. Though it’s based on two games with good storylines, it didn’t follow the route. Instead of it, the story was shortened very much, which made the characters’ roles unclear. I know it’s hard to expect much from an anime adapted from a game, but I still hope Shining Hearts won’t let me down. And now everything seems to be good. But let’s wait to see more before we can judge.

Oh, and talking about this, the plot, I used to have some doubt when I first watched the 1st episode. Um, well, it all talked about baking… It just hinted a little about Rick’s past, which was not unclear. And we see Elwyn (from Shining Tears and Shining Wind), but this time, she took a name Rana. I was doubtful about it, because if my memory is good, there’s no appearance of Elwyn in Shining Hearts. So what can this plot be? Maybe it took place before Shining Tears x Wind I assume, based on Elwyn outfit. But also because of this, I’m worry if the plot is good. However, though the entire ep.1 talked about baking and a normal life, I found it’s really cute. Not boring, but not so exciting, it’s peaceful with an acceptable level.

And at the end of the ep.2, the most important character Kaguya finally showed up. I was excited since it means the plot got its main point now. And in ep.3, the climax was begun. I really like the parts they inserted the songs from the original game, which are WHITE and SHADOW ~Mugen no Rinbu~  and the game OP theme Kokoro ni Todoku Uta.

About the OP and ED of the anime, they are good enough in my opinion. The OP Jisei-kai ~Toki Sekai~ is soft, deep and peaceful, while the ED Fuwaffuwa no Mahou is cheerful. The BGM is not boring really, and it fits the scence. Let’s hope more in the OST and the BGM.

 (“Shining Hearts Intro Theme: Toki Sekai / Outro Theme: Fuwaffuwa no Mahou” Cover)

And these are some screenshots from the first three episodes aring until now:


I can’t resist when seeing these beautiful scene. Hope to see more characters in the next episodes.

Generally, I hope so much in this anime. The joyful, carefree atmosphere for a fantasy story made me believe that this anime will turn out to be good. Let’s see more about the adventure of Rick and the cute girls at “Le Coeur” bakery.

My Late Gift Art

This beautiful OC is not mine Lol. It belongs to this account:

http://alicepyxis.deviantart.com/

And her name (the OC) is Arisa

I really love the design. She is really cute, right? I’ve wanted to draw her since the time I saw the pic of my friend crazythecatsmile97 (also on DA), but I don’t have so much time. Actually I felt somehow guilty because I have so many ideas in my head, mainly for my fiction and my OCs, so even if I want to make requests or gift arts for other people, I can’t do that Q_Q But even I have ideas for my OCs and FCs, I don’t have time. And, I’m the one who easily change, so I rarely stick to one pic till the end. And if I don’t have inspiration, I can’t draw seriously and well. That’s why I have a bunch of sketches and CG, incomplete and complete, and the coloring is still not finished. Oh, I’m a disappointing artist.

Btw, back to this pic, I want to make something for AlicePyxis on her B-day (well, it’s interesting that this artist I admire has the same B-day as me^^), but I’m really late Q_Q. Well, we made B-day arts for each other last year, and I loved her art so much (my style doesn’t allow me drawing like that). It’s better a lot comparing to my pic, so as my skill’s getting better, I want to make something more special for her this year. And this is the result. However, until now I’ve finished it as my late gift. I’m satisfied with it (I use a new style for CG-ing this time), though it seems I use so many PS brushes Lol (I need to improve more). I want to say sorry to her and hope she will like my late gift.

Ah, and this is my last year gift. Till now I’m still like it^O^ (though the dark theme is quite weird for a B-day gift, eh? Anyway, that’s my request Lol)

 

 

 

Boring Day. Random Testing

Should I change the atmosphere? Yeah, just a small test. I am bored and so busy so I can’t draw anything seriously now. That’s why I use my little free time to play with my tablet and draw some doodles, but at last, they are always so interesting (oh, just my feeling^^) so I use them to practice and test my new style of drawing Lol. However, I’m just an amateur, so I guess I have to learn a lot

And here’s what I draw today. I intend to draw my dear FC Noir of project Holy Era but I couldn’t do itQ_Q. And I want to make a full design for this but let see if I have enough time, inspiration and patience to finish it (24h is not enough for a day:((). Just so random, and quick thinking. I don’t know why I use this style (I haven’t used it before) and draw this character. Well, seems I got a new real OC. Maybe I should put him in a story later. Well, I haven’t name him yet (it may take time to get a cool name for him Lol)

The original (Is he cool? I wonder…)

The edit (well, they are my test versions^^)

Just want to make the shading darker^^


Like the second cuz it reminds me of ballpoint pen Lol

Dream Port 2008 Maxi Single

I know that it is old, very old (yeah, from the year 2008), but I like this single very much. The best composers, Yuki Kajiura of FictionJunction and Revo of Sound Horizon collaborated together. What is better than that? For me they are perfect duo. I love songs from both of them, and I know that their styles of composing are very different, though one aspect for sure is their songs usually having fantasy atmosphere. Yuki’s songs are melodic, sacred and chanting, while Revo’s are deep, philosophical, omnibus, mysterious and metaphorical. But together, their collaboration is amazing. That makes me impressed. I still remember the first time I heard Sajin no Katana he, it was so good that I couldn’t describe my feeling, especially when Revo and Yuki sang together. Their voice was really  good (I didn’t know that Yuki’s voice is that great). Maybe it’s the best song I’ve ever heard (to tell you the truth, thanks to that song that I know about Sound Horizon and their unique story-music, so it began the time I addicted Sanhora’s songs and stories, and have had headache usually because of the analysis Lol).

So, I upload it again for those who want to hear this masterpiece. It’s really great^^

Download link:

Dream Port_Yuki Kajiura and Revo

Hope you like it too